Privacy & Cookies policy

Who is the Person in Charge of Processing Your Personal Data?

The person responsible for processing your data is:

The company SlamNation:
23 Quai Voltaire 75007 Paris – France

E-mail from the Data Protection Officer:
contact@slamnation.com

Why do we use your personal data?

We ask you to provide us with certain data to provide you with the products you are requesting.

This personal data includes:

Surname, first name, e-mail, telephone number and delivery address
User and account information, including your username, password and unique user ID.
Payment type information and your purchase history.

When you place an order on our website www.slam-nation.com, some boxes will be marked as mandatory. We need it to send you your package.

How do we use your personal data?

To provide information about our products.

When you agree, we will send you marketing communications and news about SlamNation products and other promotions. You can unsubscribe at any time after expressing your consent by sending an email to contact@slam-nation.com.

To operate, improve and maintain our business

We use the personal data you provide to us to operate our business. For example, when you make a purchase or create an account, we use this information for accounting, auditing and other internal purposes. We may use personal data about how you use our products and services to improve your user experience and enable us to detect technical or service issues and administer our site.

To protect the safety of others

We may also use your personal information about how you use our site to prevent or detect fraud, abuse, misuse, violations of our Terms of Use, and to comply with court orders, government requests or law.

Other purposes

We may also use your personal data for other purposes and we will provide you with specific information at the time of collection and seek your consent if necessary.

We use data about how our visitors use our site, to understand consumer behavior and preferences.

Sharing your personal data:

SlamNation does not share your personal data with its partners.

Your shares partages

You can share, enjoy content with your friends or the public, including information about your activity with SlamNation.

Protection and management of your personal data

Encryption and security

We use various technical and organizational security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to ensure the security of your personal data.

Transfer of your personal data

The personal data that we collect (or process) for our site is stored in Roubaix (OVH).

We do not transfer data to our service providers, partners or outsiders.

Keeping your personal data

Your personal data will be kept as long as necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this privacy policy. In general, this means that we keep your personal data as long as you keep your SlamNation account. In other words, when you delete your SlamNation account, all the personal data we have will be automatically deleted from our database.

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of your personal data and to guarantee the exercise of your rights.

We have agreed that these can be exercised without any cost by sending us a single e-mail to: contact@slam-nation.com, indicating the reason for your request and the right you want to exercise. If we consider it necessary to be able to identify you, we may ask you for a copy of an identity document.

You have the right to request: access to your personal data; an electronic copy of your personal data, the correction of your personal data if they prove to be incomplete or inaccurate, the deletion or limitation of your personal data in certain circumstances provided for by applicable law.

If you have a SlamNation account, you can refuse to receive marketing communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link "unsubscribe" on the newsletter / e-mailing included in the message.

Modification of our privacy policy

Legislation and practices evolve over time. If we decide to update our privacy policy, we will post the changes on our site. If we materially modify the way in which we process your personal data, we will send you a prior warning or, where required by law, we will ask for your permission prior to the implementation of these changes.

We strongly urge you to read our privacy policy and to check regularly if any changes have been made.

This privacy policy was last modified in May 2019.

In accordance with the provisions of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms, the site SlamNation is the subject of a declaration to the CNIL (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés).
In accordance with Article 34 of the Law of January 6, 1978, the user has a right of access to data concerning him, as well as a right to modify and delete them.

SlamNation is committed to respecting the privacy of Internet users who visit its site or respond to its online advertising messages. This guarantee of protection specifies the information that SlamNation will collect and how it will be used. It also indicates how the user can proceed if he does not want the information he has given us to be recorded or communicated to anyone.

It is reminded that the secrecy of correspondence is not guaranteed on the Internet and that it is up to each internet user to take all the appropriate measures in order to protect his / her own data and / or software from the contamination of the Internet. possible viruses circulating on the internet.

Information about cookies

In order to make the site more user-friendly and more user-friendly, SlamNation uses "cookie" technology on its site. A "cookie" is an information record by the SlamNation server in a small text file located in the user's computer: information that only the SlamNation server can then re-read and modify later.

These cookies allow SlamNation to follow its users as they browse the site to better know them in order to better meet their expectations and their needs (site presentation, content, menus, ads displayed).

Cookies allow us to personalize content and ads, offer social media features and analyze our traffic. We also share information about the use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners, who may combine these with other information you have provided or collected at your use of their services.

Cookies can be classified into 4 major types described below.

Cookies used for audience measurement

Ce site utilise Google Analytics, un outil d’analyse d’audience de site internet très répandu.
Google Analytics utilise des cookies pour aider le site internet à analyser l’utilisation du site par ses visiteurs.

The data generated by these cookies are anonymous (your full IP address is not stored) and remain purely internal to the site: no overlap is made with your browsing on other sites.

Autres cookies tiers

YouTube utilise des cookies pour gérer vos préférences et assurer son fonctionnement. Nous n’avons pas de maîtrise de ces cookies. Vous pouvez désactiver ces cookies manuellement (voir « désactivation des cookies » plus bas).

Other third-party cookies

YouTube uses cookies to manage your preferences and ensure its operation. We do not control these cookies. You can disable these cookies manually (see "Disabling cookies" below).

Facebook pixel

This site uses the Facebook pixel and its remarketing function "Personalized Audience". This service is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA

Pixel Facebook and its remarketing feature are used by SlamNation to display ads based on the browsing history on this website to visitors who connect to the Facebook social network ("Facebook Ads"). Facebook Pixel establishes a direct connection with Facebook's servers when visiting this website. Facebook will be informed of this visit and may assign this information to the visitor's Facebook account. For more information on how Facebook collects and processes data, as well as its privacy provisions, please refer to Facebook's Data Usage Policy at this URL: https: // www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

The legal basis for using Facebook pixel is art. 6, paragraph 1, para. f RGPD. This marketing approach is of legitimate interest to SlamNation, which can thus improve the relevance of the advertisements displayed.

You have the right to object at any time to the use of your information for targeted marketing purposes. The Facebook pixel can be disabled in the settings of your Facebook account.

Disabling cookies via the browser

In general, the user can refuse to place all or part of the cookies on the hard disk of his computer whatever the site visited by properly configuring his browser.

The diversity of browsers and their versions does not allow us to indicate a general procedure for doing so. To know how to set your browser, you have to go to the Help choice of its menus (often accompanied by a question mark icon).

Warning ! Systematic deactivation of all cookies may lead to a malfunction of the sites you visit, including ours, because it leads to the removal of technical cookies. SlamNation can not accept any responsibility regarding the possible consequences of the deactivation of cookies essential for the functioning of the site. If you deactivate cookies using your browser settings, be careful not to disable technical cookies.

Also note that disabling cookies for targeted advertising will not remove the display of ads. Advertisements will continue to appear. Simply, they will no longer be chosen based on your interests.

Data collected on the SlamNation Shop

Your personal data collected on the SlamNation Shop (url: https://www.slam-nation.com) is necessary to process your request or order and more generally to the management of our commercial relations. On the pages where the personal data are collected you will be informed of the mandatory or optional nature of the information requested, as well as the possible consequences of a failure to reply. We are likely to send you our commercial offers by email to the e-mail address indicated during your order, by mail or by phone. You may also receive commercial offers from our subsidiaries and partners. If you do not want it, tell us via the addresses listed above.

Right of access, rectification, opposition

You have a right to access, rectify and oppose data concerning you under the conditions provided by Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms. For that, it is enough to us to make the request on line or by mail indicating us your name, first name, address:

by mail to the following address:
Slam Nation
23 Quai Voltaire
75007 Paris – France

by e-mail via the contact form

Close

Basket and Dunk Clothes

Close

Sign in

Close

Cart (0)

Cart is empty No products in the cart.

Basket and Dunk Clothes



Currency